Mangalagiri


Panchayat and Samithi


Village Panchayat

When Kakathiya and Vijayanagara kings ruled this place, Mangalagiri was a head quarter for the villages near by. Vijayanagara kings donated Mangalagiri to the Lakshmi NarasimhaSwamy temple. At that time, Gramadhikari (Village Officer), Reddy, Karanam, and Ayagandru were ruling Mangalagiri.

In 1802, under British ruling, Grama Panchayat started. In 1930, Grama committees were changed to Grama Panchayat, and were under the control of Taluka Board. Before 1946, Village leader Munsab used to be the President of Panchayat. In 1946, it was cancelled, and from then onwards munsab is only ex-officio member. At that time, Mangalagiri was a first grade panchayat.

The names and periods of Mangalagiri Panchayat Presidents are not available completely. Sri Kosuru Kotaiah (Munsab), Sri Chintakrindi Kanakaiah, Sri Kalangi Venkata Ratnam, Sri Bitra Lakshmi Narayana, Sri Raghavarapu Koteswararao, Sri Vudatha Veeraswamy, Sri Bulla Srinivasarao were presidents of Mangalagiri panchayat. It is said that, Sri Potikalapudi Hanumantharao, Sri Panidepu Sivannarayana, Sri Kandru Sriramulu, Sri Damarla Bhavanarayana were also Presidents of Mangalagiri Panchayat.

Sri Kosuri Kotaiah held the post of Munsab as well as panchayat president. In 1946, Britishers made a rule that munsab cannot be a panchayat president. That's why, he held the post of President till 1946 only. It is said that, after that Sri Bhavanarayana, and then Sri Chintakrindi Kanakaiah became Presidents. From the stone inscription of the memory of Freedom fighters, Sri Chintakrindi Kanakaiah was the president in 1948. After death of Sri Chintakrindi Kanakaiah, Sri Kalangi Venkataratnam became the President. Sri Vudatha Veeraswamy was the President in 1964. After that, Sri Bulla Srinivasarao became president, and he was in that post till 1969.

Sri Chintakrindi Kanakaiah was a big business man, and a politician. He was the prime donor of Chintakrindi Kanakaiah schools. He dealt tobacco, and rice mill businesses.

Sri Kalangi Venkata Ratnam was a simple person, and a famous freedom fighter. He changed the kerosene street lights to electricity lights. He built a park on the national highway in the name of the then minister Sri Kalluri Chandramouli.

District Board - Taluka Board

During the ruling of Britishers, they established District Boards, and Taluka Boards in 1854. It was continued till 1959, when district parishats, and panchayat samitis were established. In 1883-84, in Guntur district, they established 24 schools, 7 hospitals, and 10 public bungalows from local funds. In Mangalagiri, they built one bungalow, which is being popularly known as Kodi guddu bungalow.

On 1-4-1885, District Board is formed with 36 members, and district collector as its President. Guntur Taluka Board was formed with 12 members, and Revenue Divisional Officer as its president. In 1930, tax payers got vote, and started direct elections. Boards were formed for each taluka. From 1944 to 1949, District Boards were under the control of the collector. In 1954, elections were postponed. In 1959, Zilla Parishats were formed, and till that time, they were under the control of Collectors.

Panchayat Samithi, Mandala Parishat

On 2-10-1956, Mangalagiri Community Development Block was formed. In this Block, there were 25 villages in 77.19 sq.miles with 79,723 population. For each block, there was a Block Development Officer.

In 1959, three phase Panchayati Raj System was started. By that, Mangalagiri Block Changed as Panchayat Samithi. In 1987, it became Mandala Praja Parishat. In 1994, it became Mandala Parishat, and it is continuing now. Area of this mandal is 141.27 sq.km, and population is 1,31,151 (Men - 66,295, and Women - 64,856). In this mandal, there are 14 panchayats. Atmakuru, Bethapudi, Chinakakani, Chinavadlapudi, Kaja, Krishnayapalem, Kuragallu, Nidamarru, Neerukonda, Navuluru, Nootakki, Pedavadlapudi, Ramachandrapuram, and Yerrabalem village panchayats are in this mandal.

There are 18 MPTC members in this mandal, and Mandal representative for Zilla Parishat is Sri Balla Srinivasa babu. Mandal Development Officer is Sri Battula Subbarao.

Samithi Presidents

Panchayat Samithi PresidentsFromTo
Sri Karumanchi VenkataSubbaiah28-10-195921-08-1961
Sri Gadde Venkata Rattaiah22-08-196118-07-1963
Sri Akula Dharmalingeswararao19-07-196329-06-1964
Sri Annapureddy Venkatramireddy30-06-196416-07-1970
Sri Gujjula Gangadharareddy17-07-197016-01-1976
Sri Nimmagadda Ramamohanrao09-05-198126-06-1986
Mandala Praja Parishat PresidentFromTo
Sri Nimmagadda Ramamohanrao24-4-198720-05-1992
Mandala Parishat PresidentsFromTo
Sri Rudru Mohanbabu19-03-199505-06-1997
Sri Akula Koteswararao06-06-199715-04-1999
Sri Rudru Mohanbabu16-04-199917-04-2000
Sri Munnangi Gopireddy22-07-20012006
Sri Doddaka Nageswara Rao20062011
Srimathi Pachchala Ratnakumari2014Till Now


Panchayts and presidents (2006-2011)

PanchayatPresident
AtmakuruSri Komma Nageswara Rao
BethapudiSri Tadiboina Nageswara Rao
ChinakakaniSri Yetukuri Gangadhara Rao
ChinavadlapudiSri Valiveti Vasudevarao
KajaSri Appikatla Srinivasa Rao
Krishnaya palemSri Chintakayala Sambasiva Rao
KuragalluSrimathi Pallepogu Anita Jasmin
NidamarruSri R.Bala Raju
NeerukondaSri Kuraganti Nageswara Rao
NavuluruSri Kolli Lakshmaiah Choudary
NuthakkiSri Bhimireddy Sambi Reddy
PedavadlapudiSrimathi Paturu Sudha Rani
RamachandrapuramSri Avulamanda Venkateswarlu
YerrabalemSrimathi Akula Jaya Satya


Panchayts and presidents (2001-2006)

PanchayatPresident
AtmakuruSrimathi Thatha Seshamma
BethapudiSrimathi Mekala Ramadevi
ChinakakaniSri Marri Venkaiah
ChinavadlapudiSri Valiveti Vasudevarao
KajaSri Eda Nagender reddy
Krishnaya palemSri Peddi Venkateswararao
KuragalluSri Ardhala Srinu
NidamarruSrimathi Vuyyuru Uma
NeerukondaSrimathi Muppavarapu Samrajyam
NavuluruSrimathi Seelam Swarnalatha
NuthakkiSrimathi Gogula Bharathi
PedavadlapudiSri Anne Chandrasekhararao
RamachandrapuramSri Kurre Mallikarjuna Reddy
YerrabalemSri Palagani Thatharao


Mandala Parishat (MPTC) Members (2006-2011)

Atmakuru - 1Sri Bommu Srinivasa Reddy
Atmakuru - 2Sri Jaladi John Babu
BethapudiSrimathi Vasa Malleswari
ChinakakaniSrimathi Lingeneni Naga Lakshmi
KajaSri T.Nageswara Rao
Krishnaya palemSrimathi G.Kamala
KuragalluSrimathi K.Yesumanemma
NidamarruSri Kurra Pullaiah
Navuluru - 1Sri M.G.V.Krishna
Navuluru - 2Sri Mathangi Babu Rao
Nuthakki & Ramachandra Puram - 1Sri K.S.Sitaramii Reddy
Nuthakki & Ramachandra Puram - 2Sri Sankara Reddy
Nuthakki & Ramachandra Puram - 3Sri N.Srinivasa Rao
Pedavadlapudi & Chinavadlapudi - 1Sri B.Srinivasa Rao
Pedavadlapudi & Chinavadlapudi - 2M.Siva charani
Pedavadlapudi & Chinavadlapudi - 3Sri Ch.Rama Subbaiah
Yerrabalem - 1Srimathi Ch.Rajyalakshmi
Yerrabalem - 2Sri Palagani Tata Rao
Yerrabalem - 3Srimathi Janjanam Samrajyam
Co-Opted MPTCSri Shaik Imam Saheb


Mandala Parishat (MPTC) Members (2001-2006)

AtmakuruSrimathi Jonnakuti Srigowri
BethapudiSri Bethapudi Purnachandrarao
ChinakakaniSri Gandikota Srinivasarao
Kaja - 1Sri Pattem Arjuna Saradhi
Kaja - 2Srimathi Arla Dhanalakshmi
Krishnaya palemSrimathi Chiluvuri Seshamma
KuragalluSri Mahankali Narayana
NidamarruSrimathi Kommareddy Seetharavamma
NeerukondaSrimathi Bommina Subbamma
Navuluru - 1Srimathi Kolli Sumathi
Navuluru - 2Sri Epuri Ramesh
Nuthakki - 1Sri Munnagi Gopireddy
Nuthakki - 2Sri Bhimireddy Sambireddy
Pedavadlapudi - 1Sri Bhavana Srinivasarao
Pedavadlapudi - 2Sri Sudhanagunta Venkateswararao
Pedavadlapudi - 3Sri Chittikonda Rama Subbaiah
Yerrabalem - 1Srimathi Akula Jayasathya
Yerrabalem - 2Sri Kolli Lakshmaiah


Village Karanam

When Vijayanagara kings were ruling Mangalagiri, Reddy, and Karanam used to be the officers of the villages. They used to take taxes, and conduct the courts.

Karanam used to write the accounts of the village. Land, and farms were under the control of Karanam. Till 1940, Sri Vunnava Hanumantharao used to be the Karanam. After him, till 1980, Sri Madiraju Venkateswararao, and from 1980 to 1985, Sri Madiraju Ramalingeswararao were acted as Karanam. In 1985, this post was abolished.

Village Munsab

In olden age, there was a post called as Reddy. They were also called as Grama Pedda. They used to collect taxes, and conduct the courts. In 1940th decade, Sri Kosuru Kotaiah used to be the munsab as well as Panchayat president. After the act that, Munsab cannot be a panchayat president, He was only a munsab. After Sri Kotaiah, Sri Kosuru Anjaiah, Sri Annam Adinarayana, Sri Kosuru Subbarao, and then Sri Kurra Nageswararao were in that position. This post was abolished long back.

Feedback     Acknowledgements     About Us